Browse Subjects
Strand Contests
Features
Strand Picks
The New York Times' 100 Notable Books of 2009
|
Search: in RARE-Mystery/Science Fiction (1084 matches)
next > 2
|
1.
PUBLISHER Arkham House , © 1964
ISBN-10 9110036415
ISBN-13 9789110036413
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. Slight edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
|
|
|
PUBLISHER HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY , © 1988
ISBN-10 1499989520
ISBN-13 9781499989526
FORMAT Hardcover
(1988). 8vo. 1st edition. Slight yellowing to edges of lightly soiled d.j. and to flaps. NF/VG.
|
Strand Price
$40.00
|
|
PUBLISHER HENRY HOLT , © 1989
ISBN-10 1299638961
ISBN-13 9781299638969
FORMAT Hardcover
(1989). 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Mycroft and Moran , © 1945
ISBN-10 9110036504
ISBN-13 9789110036505
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. Edgewear to price-clipped d.j. VG/VG.
|
|
|
PUBLISHER HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY , © 1995
ISBN-10 1399261657
ISBN-13 9781399261654
FORMAT Wrappers
(1995). 8vo. PROOF. Slight wear and some smudging to wrappers. Very good in wrappers.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER WALKER AND COMPANY , © 1986
ISBN-10 1499205791
ISBN-13 9781499205794
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Minor soiling to edges of pages. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Arkham House , © 1967
ISBN-10 9110036954
ISBN-13 9789110036956
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. Square 8vo. Slight darkening to d.j. Slight edgewear to d.j. and d.j. spine with some chipping to top edge of d.j. rear panel. NF/VG.
|
|
|
PUBLISHER GROSSET & DUNLAP, PUBLISHERS , © 1940
ISBN-10 1499971516
ISBN-13 9781499971514
FORMAT Hardcover
(1940). 8vo. Grosset & Dunlap REPRINT. Mild tanning to text block. Moderate chipping and staining to d.j. VG/G.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Beech Tree Books , © 1987
ISBN-10 9110037683
ISBN-13 9789110037687
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. Slight fading to edges of boards and spine of d.j. Slight yellowing to d.j., small price sticker to lower corner of front panel. VG/VG
|
Strand Price
$20.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Mirage Press , © 1975
ISBN-10 9110037144
ISBN-13 9789110037144
FORMAT Wrappers
8vo. Light rubbing and soiling to wrappers. Some edgewear to wrappers, with mild creasing to spine and lower front corner. VG in wrappers.
|
Strand Price
$10.00
|
|
PUBLISHER W.W. NORTON & COMPANY , © 1996
ISBN-10 1499942540
ISBN-13 9781499942545
FORMAT Hardcover
(1996). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Slight bumping to spine ends. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$20.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Doubleday , © 2001
ISBN-10 9110066993
ISBN-13 9789110066991
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$25.00
|
|
PUBLISHER William Morrow and Company, Inc. , © 1990
ISBN-10 911006981x
ISBN-13 9789110069817
FORMAT Hardcover
(1990). 8vo. 1st edition.SIGNED by the author. Light bumping to foot of spine. Light edgewear to d.j., with some tanning to margins of rear panel. Publisher's 'authographed' sticker to front panel. VG/VG...
|
Strand Price
$20.00
|
|
PUBLISHER ARKHAM HOUSE , © 1960
ISBN-10 1599034123
ISBN-13 9781599034126
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. Light bumping to spine ends. Very light shelfwear to boards. Light edgewear and rubbing to d.j. VG/VG.
|
|
|
PUBLISHER ASPEN PRESS , © 1974
ISBN-10 1699102058
ISBN-13 9781699102053
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the editor, Philip Jose Farmer. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$75.00
|
|
PUBLISHER OSWALD TRAIN , © 1968
ISBN-10 1699105634
ISBN-13 9781699105634
FORMAT Hardcover
JOHN JAMES PITCAIRN (CLIFFORD ASHDOWN). 8vo. 1st American ed. D.j. spine darkened. Slight tanning to margins of panels. Faint edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
|
|
|
PUBLISHER GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO. LTD. , © 1929
ISBN-10 1499990561
ISBN-13 9781499990560
FORMAT Hardcover
(1929). Large 8vo. 1st Trade edition. Moderate rubbing, bumping and staining to boards. Light fraying to edges of cloth spine. Mild staining and tanning to text block. Moderate cracking to hinge, and small...
|
Strand Price
$25.00
|
|
PUBLISHER CANDLELIGHT PRESS , © 1965
ISBN-10 1699152063
ISBN-13 9781699152065
FORMAT Wrappers
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. With review slip. Small tear to top edge of rear wrapper panel. Slight edgewear to d.j. with faint soiling. Small tears to head of d.j. spine and top edge of...
|
Strand Price
$150.00
|
|
PUBLISHER SIMON AND SCHUSTER , © 1979
ISBN-10 1499658281
ISBN-13 9781499658286
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. Spine slightly skewed. Light edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER VIKING , © 1988
ISBN-10 1199508985
ISBN-13 9781199508980
FORMAT Wrappers
(New York). (1988). 8vo. PROOF. VG in wrappers.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , © 1979
ISBN-10 9110034277
ISBN-13 9789110034273
FORMAT Hardcover
(1979). 8vo. 1st American edition. Tanning to d.j. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$25.00
|
|
PUBLISHER VIKING , © 1991
ISBN-10 1499896913
ISBN-13 9781499896916
FORMAT Hardcover
(1991). 8vo. 1st English ed. Very faint smudge to rear board. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|
PUBLISHER MACLAY , © 1993
ISBN-10 1299637566
ISBN-13 9781299637566
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. LTD SIGNED ED., one of 750 copies, SIGNED by the editor and contributors. Slight bumping to spine. Slight soiling to slipcase. Near fine in near fine slipcase.
|
Strand Price
$35.00
|
|
PUBLISHER HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH , © 1976
ISBN-10 1499732376
ISBN-13 9781499732375
FORMAT Hardcover
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author to her copy editor, Roberta Leighton. Some fading to spine. Offsetting to f.f.e.p. D.j. slightly yellowed. VG/VG.
|
Strand Price
$40.00
|
|
PUBLISHER SIMON & SCHUSTER , © 1992
ISBN-10 1399886177
ISBN-13 9781399886178
FORMAT Hardcover
(1992). 8vo. INSCRIBED by the author to front free endpaper. NF/NF.
|
Strand Price
$15.00
|
|