Business & Economics
'The Published Lectures of The Philip Morris Program In Business and Society at Baruch College
Our Price:
$30.00
8vo. Bound in full leather, with the original wrappers bound in. Some scuffing to covers, with a few tiny nicks. Spine faded. VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st American edition. Slight bumping to spine ends. P.o.'s sticker to r.p.d. Soiling to spine of d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition, later issue? (Ads at rear dated 1846). Original cloth. Frontmatter detached. Joints split. Some rubbing and soiling to boards, with light chipping to extremities. 1' tear to cloth of spine. P.o. signature to f.f.e.p. Marker to f.p.d. Good.
Quick View
A Tribute to Business Character
Out of Stock
(1930). Deluxe edition. Presentation copy. Leather-bound. T.e.g. Front hinge reinforced. Light shelfwear to boards. Rubbing to bottom of rear hinge. Silk end papers. VG
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Gentle bumping and rubbing to extremities of cloth, with slight fraying to ends of spine. Front hinge somewhat loose, with minor cracking to front paste-down endpaper from tail; rear hinge cracked and partly detached. P.o. bookplate affixed to front paste-down, with offsetting to f.f.e.p.
Quick View
4to. 1st edition. Edgewear to cloth with chipping to corners and fraying to the ends of a lightly bumped spine. Spine lightly rubbed and slightly leaning. Slight darkening to margins of leaves. VG.
Quick View
3 volumes. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, one of 3,000 copies. Faintest soiling to top edge of leaves. NF. THE SET:
Quick View
Annual Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1847
Our Price:
$40.00
(Thirtieth Congress - First Session, Ex Doc No 54, House of Representatives). 8vo. Wear to spine ends and bumping to corners. Slight foxing throughout but particularly heavy to e.p.'s. Some moisture-ripplingto leaves. Minor pencilling to f.p.d. and t.p. VG.
Quick View
Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris
Our Price:
$50.00
8vo. LTD SIGNED ED, one of 2500 copies with certificate of authenticity and bookplate laid-in. SIGNED by the author. Full leather. A.e.g. Bump to top edge of front board. Rubbing to gilt of bottom edges. VG.
Quick View
Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by JOHN HELYAR. NF/NF.
Quick View
Be My Guest
Out of Stock
(1957). 8vo. Later printing. INSCRIBED by Conrad Hilton. Minor edgewear. Fading to edges of leaves. Edgewear with minor chipping to d.j. Tears to d.j. spine. VG/VG.
Quick View
Board Perspectives: Building Value Through Compensation
Our Price:
$60.00
(2005). 8vo. Full leather. Light bumping to head of spine. Mior scratch to rear board. Some rubbing to bottom edge of rear board. Wear to bottom edge of first few pages. VG.
Quick View
Boot Straps: The Autobiography of Tom M. Girdler
Out of Stock
8vo. Later printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Light bumping to extremities of cloth, with mild spotting to boards. Edgewear and rubbing to d.j., with numerous tears and creases to extremities. Large chip to tail of spine. VG/Good.
Quick View
Calendar of Walter Baker & Company Inc,.
Our Price:
$35.00
AND ITS TIMES 1765-1940. (1940). Thin 4to. Ltd. numbered Ed. 1/200. Bumping to ends of faded spine. Fading to extremities. Browning to front label. Rubbing to rear board. VG.
Quick View


