Food & Wine

Food & Wine

View:

[1865?]. 8vo. Later printing. Lacking spine, and cloth deteriorated on front cover. Edgewear to boards. P.o. name to f.f.e.p. Good.
Quick View
(London). (Phaidon Press Limited). (2008). 4to. 1st edition. SIGNED by Ferran Adria.Faint edgewear to d.j. Small tear and some creasing to wrap-around band. NF/NF in VG wrap-around band.
Quick View
(1975). 8vo. Later printing. SIGNED. Light shelfwear to wrappers, with mild creasing to the spine. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
(1948). 8vo. 1st edition. M.F.K.F[isher]'s copy with brief inscription by her husband D[onald] F[riede] and with short autograph note initialed by M.F.K.F. Light wear to boards with very light toning and soiling to top and bottom edges. Slight bumping to spine ends. Small chip to bottom of hinge of front paste-down endpaper. Very slight rubbing to front free-endpaper. Heavy wear to d.j. Large chips to top and bottom edges with a 1 inch chip to front panel. Small hole to front panel affect…
Quick View
8vo. Reprint. Slight darkening to spine and edges of boards. P.o.'s bookplate to rear endpapers. VG/--.
Quick View
12mo. Later edition. Maroon faux leather. Bookplate to f.p.d. VG in stiff wrappers.
Quick View
[New York]. (1965). 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Vincent Price (as 'Vincent and Mary' Price). Mild rubbing to boards, with a bit of bumping and wear to extremities. 2 inch closed tear to top fore corner of unprinted acetate d.j., with large chips to the rear fore corners. VG/VG.
Quick View
Small 8vo. No title on tan cloth spine. Rubbing to boards with staining and tanning to p.d.s. F.f.e.p. removed. Light foxing to outer leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
(1991). 4to. 2nd printing, SIGNED by the author. Slight fading to d.j. spine. Faint shelfwear to d.j. NF/VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Ex-library copy, with stamps to t.p. and endpapers and sticker affixed to spine; withdrawal sticker affixed to front paste-down. Mild edgewear to cloth, with light bumping and rubbing to extremities. Front hinge cracked, with starting to rear hinge preceding r.f.e.p. VG/--.
Quick View
American history has seen many social movements to help people stop drinking: the Anti-Saloon League, and the American Temperance Society, and Prohibition, among others. But the only one still surviving today is Alcoholics Anonymous, with over 2 million members worldwide. Founded by Bill Wilson and Dr. Bob Smith in 1935, the method is based on the principles that Bill used to achieve his own sobriety, as set forth in the AA 'Big Book'. This copy of the 'big book' is warmly inscribed by Bi…
Quick View
(1979). 8vo. 2nd printing. SIGNED by author. Very mild edgewear, with a few chips, and some bumping to the spine ends. VG.
Quick View
(New York). (1969). 8vo. 1st edition. With Arlo Guthrie recorded introduction vinyl affixed to r.p.d., as issued. Light bumping to ends of lightly faded spine. Minor edgewear to d.j., with light chipping to extremities and a few small closed tears with associated creasing. VG/VG.
Quick View
(New York). (1969). 4to. 1st edition. With Arlo Guthrie record detached and laid in. Edgewear to boards. Long tear to front d.j. flap. Edgewear to d.j. Slight fading and chipping to edges and of d.j. spine. VG/VG.
Quick View
(Specialty Coffee Association of America). (1993). 4to. Facsimile reprint of 2nd edition (1935). Slight shelfwear to extremitie of sturdy cloth. VG/--.
Quick View

View:

Narrow Results By

240 products found

Category

Top of Page
-->