Law & Crime
A Bibliography of English Law
Our Price:
$75.00
Three volumes. 8vo. 1st edition. Light shelfwear. Darkening to spines. Slightly bumped corners. P.o. stamp to all three volume's flyleaves. VG/--.
Quick View
A Handbook on Hanging
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st American edition. Full black cloth. Tanning to leaves, with light foxing to edges. VG/--
Quick View
A History of Lawyers: Ancient and Modern
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st American edition of 'Hortensius,' published in 1849 in England. Light rubbing and soiling to boards, moreso to rear board, with minor chipping to spine ends and corners. Light cracking at front hinge. Light soiling to end pages. VG.
Quick View
A Living Bill of Rights
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Douglas the former Supreme Court Justice. Edgewear and bumping to cloth-covered boards with chipping to corners and spine-ends. Wear to d.j. extremities with chipping and creasing along edges. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Practical Treatise on the Law of Chattel Mortgages as Administered by the Courts of the United States.
Our Price:
$125.00
2 volumes. 8vo. 1st edition. Full calf. Leather abraded and shearing along edges of boards. Rear hinge of first volume and both hinges of second volume starting. Offsetting to endpapers at margins. VG. THE SET:
Quick View
Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution
Our Price:
$45.00
8vo. 2nd printing. SIGNED by the author. NF/NF.
Quick View
Berufsverbrecher
Our Price:
$60.00
4to. 2nd ed. Binding slightly loose. Wear to spine. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. Offprint. Staple-bound leaves without wrappers. Light edgewear and soiling to covers. VG.
Quick View
Cardozo on the Law
Out of Stock
8vo. LEGAL CLASSICS LIBRARY EDITION. Full leather boards illustrated in gilt. A.e.g. NF.
Quick View
Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School
Our Price:
$125.00
2 volumes. 8vo. 1st edition. Darkening to leaves and edges. Volume I, front hinge starting. Volume II, rear hinge starting. Wear to boards and spine. Fading to spines. Very good. THE SET:
Quick View
City Lawyer
Our Price:
$20.00
8vo. Later printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Light edgewear to boards. VG/--.
Quick View
Code Napoleon
Out of Stock
(Birmingham). (1983). Thick 8vo. A.e.g. Full leather. Facsimile edition. Rubbing to gilt in several spots. Slight creasing to joints. VG.
Quick View
Collected Legal Papers
Out of Stock
(1920). 8vo. 1st edition. Bumping to tail of spine. Yellowing to front endpapers. Chipping, creasing, and a closed tear to d.j. Shelfwear and darkening to d.j. Price clipped. VG/VG.
Quick View
Commentaries on the Constitution, 1790-1860
Our Price:
$60.00
8vo. Later printing. Spot of discoloration to spine. Light rubbing to cloth. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. 4th edition thus. Some bumping and wear to board extremities, with some soiling to boards, and some chipping and wear to spine and spine title. Small puncture to front board, affecting first few pages. P.o. name to f.f.e.p. and ink notes to r.p.d. VG.
Quick View


