New York
...And I Haven't Had a Bad Day Since : From the Streets of Harlem to the Halls of Congress
Our Price:
$25.00
(2007). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. NF/NF.
Quick View
[Cornell University Seventieth Commencement Program]
Our Price:
$25.00
8vo. Full maroon leather wrappers. Edgewear and minor chipping to covers. Wear along spine, with chipping at the head and tail. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
A Brief Description of New York, Formerly Called New Netherlands
Our Price:
$50.00
8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, one of 250 copies. Reprinted from the 1670 edition. Minor shelfwear to cloth, gently bumped and rubbed at extremities, with slight fading to blank spine and to margins of boards. Date stamped to front paste-down at head. Light foxing to endpapers and margins of leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
A Discourse Delivered Before the New York Historical Society on Its Sixty-Second Anniversary, November 20, 1866
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. In hardcover folding case. Heavy chipping to wrappers. Light fading to spine of case. Good in wrappers in a VG case.
Quick View
A Discourse Delivered in the North Reformed Dutch Church in the City of New York on the Last Sabbath in August, 1856
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Damp staining, spotting, and warping to cloth, with wear to edges of boards and spine. Library bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Damp staining throughout. Binding split following p. 32. Good.
Quick View
8vo. 'New edition.' Light bumping to spine ends and minor scratching to rear panel. Starting to front hinge. VG/--.
Quick View
Small 8vo. 1st edition. Light edgewear, rubbing, and soiling to wrappers. Light foxing to edges and a few pages in the middle. Small crease to lower corner of back wrapper. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
An Effort to Secure $3,250,000 for the Museum of Modern Art: Official Statement April 1931
Out of Stock
Tall 8vo. Discoloration to wrappers, with some moisture stains. Some chipping to split spine - front wrapper detached. Good in wrappers.
Quick View
Annual Report of the State Engineer and Surveyor of the State of New York
Our Price:
$100.00
Thick 8vo. With large folding map of state's rail system at front (single fold split). Some wear to bottom edges and corners of boards, with some chipping to spine ends. Some smudging to rear board. Faint smudging to fore-edge. Slight soiling to bottom edge. VG.
Quick View
Antiquities of the State of New York
Our Price:
$110.00
8vo. 1st enlarged edition of 'Aboriginal Monuments of the State of New York' (1849). Shelfwear to cloth, with bumping and scuffing to extremities and minor chipping to spine-ends. Spine somewhat faded, with light overall rubbing and soiling. Cracking to front hinge. P.o. bookplate to front paste down, with p.o. ownership signatures inked to f.f.e.p. and t.p. Mild offsetting throughout. VG.
Quick View
Apple of My Eye
Out of Stock
(1977). 8vo. 1st printing of updated edition. INSCRIBED by the author 'to an unknown booklover.' Light tanning to edges of boards and rear panel of d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
Atlantic Avenue: Special Zoning District
Our Price:
$15.00
Oblong 8vo. Light soiling and edgewear. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
(City-Wide Studies). 4to. Part 1. Heavy wear and fraying to spine ends and corners. A few small abrasions to cloth of spine. Lacking f.f.e.p. Endpapers cracked at gutters. Hinges starting. VG/--.
Quick View
Bronx and Its People: A History 1906-1927
Out of Stock
Large 8vo. 1st edition. 3 volumes. Light wear to corners. Mild rubbing to boards. Slight fading to margins of pastedowns and f.e.p.s. VG. THE SET:
Quick View


