Occult
8vo. Soiling to edges. Rear hinge strarting. Boards toned and chipped at edges. 1/2' chip from top of spine. VG.
Quick View
8vo. Small chip to top corner of title page and following leaf. Edges soiled. Toning, rubbing, and chipping to boards. Spine bumped and chipped. VG.
Quick View
8vo. Boards worn and faded near edges. Chipping to top of spine. Front hinge starting. VG.
Quick View
A Brief Course in Mediumship
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Light shelfwear to cloth, with gentle bumping and rubbing to spine-ends and forecorners. Mild darkening to spine, with faint soiling to edges of text block. Front hinge slightly over-opened following f.f.e.p. VG/--.
Quick View
A Magician Among the Spirits
Out of Stock
Harry Houdini had garnered such acclaim for his grand escapes and illusions by the end of the Great War that the public considered him capable of the impossible. Pitting his own misty reputation against a renewed common interest in occult topics, Houdini launched a fierce (and profitable) offensive against the quack mystics and psychics of his time, even incorporating the exposures into his act. “A Magician Among the Spirits” is Houdini’s own chronicle of the witch hunt, and it initiated …
Quick View
Absinthe: The Green Goddess
Out of Stock
(Edmonds, WA). (1995). 8vo. Staple-bound wrappers. Light edgewear to wrappers. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st American edition. Spine leaning. D.j. spine slightly leaning. Edgewear to d.j. NF/VG.
Quick View
An Encyclopedia of Shamanism
Our Price:
$150.00
(New York). (2007). 2 volumes. 4to. Slightest of shelfwear to boards and d.j. with slight creasing and yellowing to extremities of d.j. NF/NF.
Quick View
(1977). 4to. Golden Anniversary edition. Light bumping to spine ends, with small discoloration to foot. Sticker ghost to bottom corner of front pastedown from previous bookseller's ticket, which has been laid-in. VG.
Quick View
Damned Art: Essays In the Literature of Witchcraft
Our Price:
$75.00
(1997). 8vo. 1st edition. Slight bumping to spine ends. PO's inked name to f.f.e.p. Faint yellowing to margins of leaves. Slight yellowing to d.j. spine, margins, flaps, and verso. Front flap price-clipped. VG/VG.
Quick View
De Nigromancia [Attributed to Roger Bacon]
Out of Stock
8vo. Black cloth with printed paper label on spine. Letterpress edition with illustrations. Slight shelfwear and slight fray to front lower corner. Slightly bumped tail on spine. Light shelfwear to d.j. Mild soiling to d.j. panels. VG/VG.
Quick View
(Trident Books). (Seattle). (1999). 8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, One of 1,000 copies. Faint scratches and rubbing to d.j., with very light edgewear. Tiny tear to the top fore corner of the rear board. NF/NF.
Quick View
Diabolical
Out of Stock
8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, one of 999 copies. Without d.j., as issued. Slight shelfwear to extremities of cloth, with a few tiny, faint smudges to boards. VG.
Quick View
Dictionary of Occult, Hermetic and Alchemical Sigils
Out of Stock
4to. 1st edition. Sticker ghost to rear d.j. panel. NF/NF.
Quick View


