Sea & Ships
A Careless Word... A Needless Sinking: A History of the Staggering Losses Suffered by the U.S. Merchant Marine, Both in Ships and Personnel, During World War II
Our Price:
$50.00
(Kings Point, NY). (American Merchant Marine Museum). (1983). 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Moore. Minor edgewear to borads, affecting d.j. Tanning to d.j., with gentle rubbing. 1' closed tear to top edge of rear panel. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Checklist of Narratives of Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea to 1860, with Summaries, Notes, and Comments
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Fading to spine and margins of boards. Sticker ghost to tail of spine. Light soiling to boards. VG/--.
Quick View
A Cruising Guide to the Maine Coast
Our Price:
$25.00
(1988) 4to. INSCRIBED by Hank and Jan Taft. Minor bumping to spine ends affecting d.j. Slight overall rubbing to d.j. NF/VG
Quick View
A Night to Remember
Out of Stock
(1955). 8vo. 1st edition. Light edgewear to boards, with rubbing and bumping to extremities
Quick View
4to. 1st ed. A.e.g. Chipping and rubbing to spine. Scratches, rubbing, soiling, and staining to rear board. Soiling, staining, and rubbing to front board. Edgewear to boards. Worn and bumped corners.Staining gutters at endpapers. Appears to be missing at least on tissue guard from double page plate. VG.
Quick View
All The World's Fighting Ships 1947-1995
Out of Stock
(1995). 4to. Top corners of boards bumped. Faint yellowing to margins of leaves. A bit of toning to edges of d.j. Corners bumped. Some crinkling to the head and tail of spine on d.j., with a tiny closed tear to spine's tail. NF/VG.
Quick View
American Clipper Ships 1833-1858
Out of Stock
2 volumes. 8vo. Re-issue. Faint stains to spines. NF/--.
Quick View
8vo. With 17 leaves. Significant darkening to covers. Some light rubbing to corners of boards. VG.
Quick View
Benefit Performance for the Families of the Victims of the 'Titanic' Disaster: The Twenty-Ninth of April, 1912
Out of Stock
8vo. Covers detached. Some smudging and to wrappers, with mild chipping and tearing to edges, with some creasing. 3 inch closed tear to rear panel, and p.o. signature to front panel. Good in wrappers.
Quick View
Big Gun Monitors: The History of the Design, Construction and Operation of the Royal Navy's Monitors
Our Price:
$60.00
(1978). Large 8vo. Light rubbing and edgewear to cloth. NF/--.
Quick View
2 volumes. 8vo, 12mo. Facsimile edition, specially printed for members of the Book-of-the-Month Club. Vol. 1: Facsimile, a 12mo in full-leather; Vol. 2: an 8vo in quarter-leather over cloth. Light wear to corners. Scratch to front cover of volume 1. NF. THE SET:
Quick View
Blohm+Voss: Ships and Machinery for the World
Out of Stock
(Herford). (1977). 4to. 1st English language eidtion. Bumping to ends of spine, soiling to top foredge. Heavy tearing to dust jacket along top edge, affecting text. Sunning to dust jacket spine. VG/G.
Quick View
British Battleships: 'Warrior 1860' to 'Vanguard 1950'- A History of Design, Construction, and Armament
Out of Stock
(1973). 4to. Later printing. Slight shelfwear to edges. Light soiling to lower front edge of textblock. Price clipped on d.j. Tanning to extremities of d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
Cannon and Camera
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Spine slightly faded. Wear to the head and tail of spine. Lower corners bumped.Slight stain to lower edge of rear board. VG/--.
Quick View
Carrier Admiral
Our Price:
$15.00
(1967). 8vo. INSCRIBED by Admiral J. J. Clark. Fading to board margins and spine, with general edgewear, and light bumping to spine ends. Remnants of previously-glued d.j. to rear board. VG.
Quick View


