Sea & Ships
A Cruising Guide to the Maine Coast
Our Price:
$25.00
(1988) 4to. INSCRIBED by Hank and Jan Taft. Minor bumping to spine ends affecting d.j. Slight overall rubbing to d.j. NF/VG
Quick View
4to. 2nd edition, LIMITED to 1,250 copies. Lightest shelfwear to cloth extremities. Minor shelfwear and soiling to slipcase. VG in VG slipcase.
Quick View
8vo. 'VOL. VI. New Series', July, September, October, and November Only. On pp. 295-301 is the first printing of 'ADVENTURES OF HENRY BIRD,' captured by the Shawnees in Ohio, 1811. (Ayer Supplement #2). Half-leather. Covers detached. Lacking general title page. Mild foxing throughout. Bookplate to front paste-down. Rear hinge cracked and front cover detached. Covers quite rubbed and worn. Sold with all faults. Good.
Quick View
Big Gun Monitors: The History of the Design, Construction and Operation of the Royal Navy's Monitors
Our Price:
$60.00
(1978). Large 8vo. Light rubbing and edgewear to cloth. NF/--.
Quick View
Catalogue of the Scott Collection
Our Price:
$56.25
4to. Limited facs. reprint of original ed.; orig. publishedin London in 1954. Fine.
Quick View
Clinton Crane's Yachtnig Memories
Our Price:
$25.00
(1952). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author on title page and INSCRIBED on front free end paper. Lightly toned leaves. Tight binding. Mildest bumping and edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
Cristophori Colom Epistola De Insulis Indiae Nuper Inventis
Our Price:
$30.00
4to. Rebound. NF/--.
Quick View
Eight Bells : Sailors' Snug Harbor Yarns and Ballads
Our Price:
$25.00
8vo. 1st edition. Light bumping to cloth extremities. Minor shelfwear to d.j. extremities with a bit of chipping to top of spine. VG/VG.
Quick View
4to. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author at half-title and INSCRIBED to Marty Forscher at f.f.e.p. Subtitle at front board. Minor bumping and scuffing to extremities of cloth, with light fading to spine and gentle rubbling along edges of boards. Mild offsetting and foxing to endpapers. VG.
Quick View
Fleet Record for the Year 1959
Our Price:
$200.00
Fleet record for the year 1959 in three-ring folder. Poor condition.
Quick View
From the Forecastle to the Pulpit : Fifty Years Among Sailors ; Containing an Account of a Wonderful Revival Upon the Sea
Our Price:
$35.00
(1884). 8vo. INSCRIBED by the author to his granddaughter. Some edgewear to cloth extremities with mild soiling to decorative gilt-stamped boards. Hinges started. Faint foxing to prelims, with light offsetting from frontis onto title page. VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Extra Illustrated. 1/2 leather. T.e.g. Early ownership signature on top of preface and inknote at end of index. Mild rubbing to covers. Slight offsetting to endpapers. NF.
Quick View
La Carriere D'un Navigateur
Our Price:
$30.00
4to. Slight creasing to spine. Light edgewear and tanning to wrappers. Bookplate to f.f.e.p. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
Many a Watchful Night
Our Price:
$20.00
8vo. SIGNED. Fading and wear to board edges. Tanning to d.j., with rubbing to spine and fore edges. Chipping to d.j. corners and spine ends. VG/VG.
Quick View


