Shakespeare

Shakespeare

View:

4 volumes, containing 35 plays. 8vo. Kemble's acting editions [from spine]. First 3 volumes contain selected works of Shakespeare (26 plays), 4th volume contains works by Massinger, Beaumont and Fletcher, Lee, and Congreve. Uniformly bound in quarter 19th-century calf over marbled boards by Tuckett, 'Binder to the Queen'. Front board re-attached on volume one. Some rubbing to boards with minor chipping to leather. With the bookplate of James Hale Bates. Title of each play listed in ink to…
Quick View
(Worcester). (Stanbrook Abbey Press). (1964). Tall 8vo. LIMITED EDITION, LIMITED to 200 copies. Previous owner's name inked to title page and 1st page. Mild tanning to boards, with red mark to rear board. NF.
Quick View
(1915). 8vo. Later edition. Darkening to boards, with a bit of bumping and fraying to corners and spine ends. Front joint starting, front hinge cracked. Bookplate to f.p.d., and leaves lightly toned. VG.
Quick View
4to. Light chipping and wear to corners and spine ends. VG.
Quick View
(1890). 8vo. T.e.g. 6th edition. With Louis Auchincloss's bookplate affixed to recto of f.f.e.p., partly covering p.o. inked inscription. Light shelfwear to cloth, with minor bumping and rubbing to edges and extremities. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. 1st ed. A.e.g. Slight leaning, bumps, edgewear, and rubbing to spine. Bumps, rubbing, and small ink stain to rear board. Bumps, light soiling, rubbing, and stains to front board. Edgewear to boards and bumping to corners. Foxing to endpapers and throughout text. Offsetting to f.f.e.p. VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st American edition. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titles. T.e.g. Light bumping to spine ends. Gilt mostly rubbed from spine. Slight soiling and wear to boards. P.o. name inked to f.f.e.p. No d.j. VG.
Quick View
3 Volumes. Small 4to. Half-brown morocco over pebbled cloth stamped and bordered in gilt. A.e.g. Some rubbing to bands and joints. Light edgewear with slight bumping to corners. Slight rubbing to boards. Small chip to lower corner of f.f.e.p. of volume 1. Two leaves in volume 1, heavily chipped and torn (1 illustration). VG. THE SET:
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Half-calf. Shelfwear to leather and boards, with chipping and scuffing to extremities. Mild cracking to hinges. Foxing and offsetting from endpapers to proximate leaves, including t.p., with light foxing throughout. P.o. name pencilled to head of t.p.; occasional pencilled marginalia to text. VG.
Quick View
(1971). 8vo. Full leather binding by Bayntun-Riviere. Light rubbing to joints. Near Fine.
Quick View
[Julius Caesar volume only]. (1938). Thin 4to. Later issue. Publisher's cloth. Soiling and rubbing to boards. Title on front cover rubbed blurry. Light edgewear. Names inked and pencilled to f.f.e.p. verso. VG.
Quick View
(1968). Folio. 1st English ed of Norton Facsimile. Light wear to extremities, minor bump to top corners. Near Fine lacking slipcase.
Quick View
Folio . 1st edition of the Norton facsimile. Quarter leather. T.e.g. Spine ends rubbed with a little chipping and wear to leather. Some soiling to slipcase. VG in VG slipcase.
Quick View
4to. 1st American edition. Some offsetting to f.f.e.p. from d.j. flaps. NF/NF.
Quick View

View:

Narrow Results By

86 products found

Category

Top of Page
-->