Travel

Travel

View:

8vo. Small puncture to the rear board lasting through to the last few leaves. Chipping to head and tail of spine. Slight soiling to extremities. VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st Irish edition. With folding plate (of 7), lacking 5 plates and map. Bumping to edges of the boards. Wear to edges and the spine. Stain to top corner of f.f.e.p and front paste-down endpaper. Top corner of title page torn. VG.
Quick View
8vo. 2 volumes. 1st American edition. Original cloth w/ labels. Pp. 149-152 (conjugate) detached in volume 2. Some discoloration and trace soiling to boards, with mild bumping, fraying, and wear to board extremities. Small tear to the cloth of the front joint of both volumes, with a small tear also to the cloth of the rear joint of volume 1. Crease to the title on spine of volume 2. Mild foxing and toning throughout. VG. THE SET:
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Wear to edges of boards with heavy wear to corners. Slight bumping and chipping to the head and tail of spine. Tear along front joint and rubbing to title plate on spine. Slight rippling to paste-down endpapers and toning to leaves. VG.
Quick View
(1970). 8vo. Later printing of 2nd edition. Ligth bumping to spine ends. NF/--.
Quick View
(1989). Small, square 4to. 1st illustrated edition. INSCRIBED by Mayle. Fading and minor edgewear to boards. Slight rippling to leaves and damp staining at top and fore edge of text block. Mildly rubbed d.j. with small dampstain to d.j. verso. VG/VG.
Quick View
(1969). 4to. Deluxe edition of 1969 facsimile reprint, One of 100 copies (of 1,000 total). 1/4 leather over blue cloth boards. Light bumping and rubbing to the extremities, with a tiny bit of chipping to the leather. Some wear to the ribbon placemarker. VG.
Quick View
(1951). 8vo. Slight wear to head and foot of spine. Slight darkening to spine of d.j. with mild tearing and chipping. NF/VG.
Quick View
(1925). 8vo. 1st ed. INSCRIBED by the author. Bumping to ends of darkened spine. Light rubbing to boards.Slight fading to bottom edge. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. 1st American edition. With maps and illustrations from photographs by the author. Bumping to ends of faded spine and corners of boards. Fading to title on front board. Bookplate to f.p.e. P.o. inscription to f.f.e.p. Light foxing to first several pages with tanning to edges of leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Spine slightly cocked. Gift inscription to f.f.e.p. Light foxing to a few pages throughout. Light edgewear to boards with bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends. VG.
Quick View
Thick 4to. Facsimile. Text in French. Light fading to spine decorations. NF/--.
Quick View
(1965). 8vo. LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. One of 260 copies. SIGNED by Dobkin. Slight rubbing to spine and boards. Small scuff to front board towards fore-edge. Small stain to rear board. Some rubbing and light soiling to corners of slipcase.VG in VG slipcase.
Quick View
8vo. Later printing. Light edgewear to price-clipped d.j. D.j. flaps slightly yellowed at edges. NF/NF.
Quick View
*TRAVELS IN MANCHURIA, ACROSS THE GOBI DESERT, THROUGH THE HIMILAYAS TO INDIA. 8vo. 1st ed. thus. Abridged from 'The Heart of a Continent,' with an added chapter. With 15 plates and folding map. Trace soiling to boards. Hinges cracked.PO's name in ink to f.f.e.p. and small inscription to title page. VG/--.
Quick View

View:

Narrow Results By

301 products found

Category

Top of Page
-->