Children
500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Out of Stock
4to. Later edition. Red spine, $3.50 price to d.j. Light edgewear with a little rubbing at corners. D.j. has very slight edgewear with a couple of tiny closed tears to back panel and spine. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Billion for Boris
Out of Stock
(1974). 8vo. 1st edition. Dust jacket by Edward Gorey. Slight bumping to tail of spine and edges. Mild edgewear to boards. Light wear to d.j. spine ends and edges. Bottom corner of front flap clipped. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Book of Dwarfs
Out of Stock
(1963). 8vo. 1st edition. Top corners of boards lightly bumped. Faint tanning and soiling to margins of d.j. Tiny chip to top edge of rear panel. Top corners of d.j. lightly bumped. Spine a bit darkened. NF/VG.
Quick View
A Book of Various Owls
Out of Stock
(1963). 4to. 1st edition. Spine largely lacking, with remnant detached along front joint. Scuffing and minor chipping to extremities of boards. Good/--.
Quick View
A Brand-New Uncle
Our Price:
$25.00
(1961). 8vo. 1st edition. Some shelfwear and lightly bumped spine ends. Textblock somewhat soiled. Dampstain ring to rear board. Somewhat musty. Spine darkened with soiling to rear panel of d.j. Small closed tears and chipping to extremites of d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Child's Book Of Natural History
Out of Stock
(1969). 4to. 1st edition. Light bumping to corners of boards and to spine. Minor edgewear and soiling to d.j. Corners of d.j. bumped. Creasing and tanning along spine, with small, white stains to the foot of spine. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Child's Calendar
Out of Stock
(1999). Small Thin 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by both author and illustrator. NF/NF.
Quick View
A Child's Garden of Verses
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition with Tasha Tudor illustrations. Lacking d.j. Scuffing to lightly bumped extremities of cloth, with minor fraying to spine-ends, fore-corners and top edges of boards. Mild rubbing and light soiling to boards, with fading and toning to spine and board margins. Faint toning to leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
A Child's Good Night Book
Our Price:
$175.00
(New York). 4to. 1st edition in this format. Some chipping to spine ends and corners, with 1' closed tear to top of rear joint. Bumping to fore edges. Some rubbing to lower edges and rear board. Spine starting at hinges. P.o. inscription to second prelim page. Chipping to edges of d.j. (especially to corners and spine ends), with folds of flaps weak. 4' by 1' chip to top edge of rear panel. VG/Good.
Quick View
A Farmer's Alphabet
Out of Stock
(1981). Thin 4to. 2nd printing. SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication. Some edgewear and tanning to the wrappers. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
(2004). 8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED Facsimile edition, one of 750 copies. Text in English and French. Some minor soiling to bottom corner of text block. Small bump to dust jacket at rear bottom corner. Minor abrasion to jacket near rear top corner. NF/NF.
Quick View
A Frogland Wedding
Our Price:
$30.00
(1894). 8vo. Edgewear and minor soiling to tanned boards. Rear hinge cracked. VG.
Quick View
A Gallery of Children
Out of Stock
(1925). 4to. 1st American edition. Soiling and shelfwear to boards. Bumping and mild fraying to spine ends and forecorners. Damp staining to front endpapers and initial leaves, including t.p. P.o. name inked to f.f.e.p. VG.
Quick View
A Hundred Tuftys
Out of Stock
(1940). 4to. 1st edition. Shelfwear and bumping to soiled boards. Spine faded. Loose binding. P.o. name to front flyleaf. Good/--.
Quick View
A Little Princess
Out of Stock
(1963). 8vo. 1st edition with Tudor illustrations. Light shelfwear to extremitie of cloth, with slight fraying to gently bumped spine-ends. Minor shelfwear to d.j., lightly faded at margins, with tiny, closed tears to ends of joints. VG/VG.
Quick View


