Exploration

Exploration

View:

8vo. 1st American edition. With 5 folding maps, inserted. Original pictorial cloth. T.e.g. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Some tearing to maps at gutter and at folds. Hinge starting at frontispiece. Binding starting at fourth map. P.o. name inked to f.f.e.p. P.o. name stamped to title page. VG. A Thousand Days in the Arctic is the story of British explorer Frederick G. Jackson's 3-year expedition to Franz Joseph Land, an archipelago of islands on the Arctic Circle. In 1896, two years i…
Quick View
2 volumes. 8vo. Johnson reprint. Faint rubbing to spine titles, with slight rubbing to boards. Light soiling to top edges of text block. VG. THE SET:
Quick View
2 Volumes. 8vo. Reprint. Purple topstain. Slight yellowing to d.j. spine. Faint edewear to d.j., with small closed tear to rear panel of vol. 1. Some tanning and light rubbing to printed slipcase.NF/VG in VG slipcase.
Quick View
(1960). 8vo. 1st edition. Spine somewhat faded. Chipping and fading and wear to d.j VG/Good.
Quick View
(1974). 8vo. 1st American ed. Darkening to edges as well as to d.j. Edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
2 volumes. 8vo. 1st edition. With portrait and engraved title in each volume, and 18 engraved plates. Light rubbing and slightest soiling to boards of volume 1, with light chipping to spine ends, corners, and edges. Minor bumping to edges of leaves. Light foxing to end pages and lightest tanning to leaves. Some rubbing and light soiling to boards of volume 2, with a large, gentle scratch to front board, and light staining to spine. Minor chipping and bumping to spine ends, corners, and lo…
Quick View
2 volumes. 8vo. 1st editions. Spines faded. Bumping to spine ends. Edgewear. Article pinned to f.f.e.p. of first volume. Tears to some leaves. Good. THE SET:
Quick View
12mo. 3rd edition. Rubbing to boards and spine, with chipping to extremities of boards. Foxing to leaves. Spine weakened. Good.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Thorburn. Map separated at the fold. Half calf marble boards. Rubbing and scratching to covers, with a water stain along front joint. Edgewear and chipping to covers. Marble paper on boards beginning to peel on rear cover. Several nicks along fore edge of rear cover. Foxing to paste down, f.f.e.p.'s, and t.p. Closed tear to top edge of frontispiece, with light chipping along fore edge. VG.
Quick View
4to. 1st edition. Minor bumping to corners. Very light tanning to board edges. Faint tanning to d.j. spine. Some edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
([2006]). 4to. 1st edition. SIGNED by Gjeldnes. Light edgewear to d.j. NF/VG.
Quick View
8vo. Facsimilie edtion. Chart volume only. Lacking 3 text volumes. Creasing to front cover. Fading and light soiling to slipcase. VG in wrappers in VG slipcase.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition Sabin 22094 with engraved frontis, viquette title, and 4 plates. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards.Faint edgewear to boards. Light rubbing to panels of boards. Small stain to bottom edge of front 2 leaves. VG.
Quick View
2 Volumes. 8vo. Later edition, with many illustrations and maps. Half leather, with gilt to raised bands on spines. Boards to first volume rehinged. Some wear to spine ends and joints. Rubbing to spine of first volume, with minor scuffing in spots. Corners slightly bumped. VG.
Quick View
8vo. LIMITED EDITION, one of 750 copies. Lacking unprinted paper d.j.. Subtle bowing to boards. Slight bump to tail of spine. Faint rubbing to boards. VG/--.
Quick View

View:

Top of Page
-->