Greek/Latin

Greek/Latin

View:

4to. 1st edition thus. With 8 copper plate engravings, including two folding maps. Sold with all faults. Full leather. Front board and f.f.e.p. detached. Heavy overall wear. P.o. name to f.f.e.p. Minor foxing throughout. Poor.
Quick View
(2004). 8vo. 1st edition. Slightest of shelfwear. Slightest of rubbing and toning to extremities of d.j. NF/NF.
Quick View
8vo. 1st American Edition. Over opened. Front hinge starting. Some bumping to spine ends and corners with some fraying. Slight soiling andscuffing to boards. Small booksellers ticket to r.p.d. VG.
Quick View
8vo. Later edition. Text partially in Greek. Heavy soiling and rubbing to cover boards. Heavy chipping to joints, edges, and hinges. 2' chip to spine. Liquid damage to endpapers and throughout. Foxing throughout. P.o. pencil marks throughout. Good.
Quick View
(London). (1974). 8vo. Later printing of the corrected edition. 3 volumes. Light bumping to spine ends. Fading to d.j. spines. Slight edgewear and soiling to d.j.s. VG/VG. THE SET:
Quick View

Agamemnon

By Aeschylus

Out of Stock
(1950). 8vo. 3 volumes. Tape repairs to joints and edges of frayed d.j. (all volumes). VG/Good. THE SET:
Quick View
Small 8vo. 3rd edition. Text in Greek and Latin. Full leather. Bit of chipping and cracking to leather. Small ink note to title page and one page of text. Faded ink stamp to verso of f.f.e.p. VG.
Quick View
8vo. Full vellum. Text in Greek and Latin. Bowing to boards. Spine darkened. Bumping fore-corners of boards. Small stains to bottom edge of leaves. Some p.o. writing to f.fe.p. and title page. VG.
Quick View
(1972). 8vo. Re-issue. Minor wear to cloth. VG/--.
Quick View
3 volumes. 8vo. LTD ED., limited to 400 sets. Quarter leather. T.e.g. Slight soiling to spines, with some wear to feet. Faint offsetting to a some of the prelims. VG. THE SET:
Quick View
8vo. Text in Greek and German. Shelfwear to cloth, with light scuffing along tail extremities amd cracking to head 3' of front joint. F.f.e.p. lacking. Mild toning to leaves throught. VG.
Quick View
8vo. LTD SIGNED ED., one of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Spine a little creased with ends rubbed and a little staining to head. Chipping to extremities of boards; light soiling. D.j. worn with large chip to front panel; somewhat lesser chipping to rear panel and extremities overall. Titles inked to d.j. spine by previous owner. Front hinge starting. VG/Good.
Quick View
8vo. Trace soiling to bottom edges. NF in wrappers.
Quick View

View:

Top of Page
-->