History
150th Anniversary of the United States' Expedition to Explore the Dead Sea and the River Jordan
Out of Stock
(1998). 8vo. Some rubbing and wear to boards. Small dent along top edge. VG/--.
Quick View
4to. 1st edition. Blue leather stamped in red, yellow, and blind. P.o. gift inscription inked to f.f.e.p. VG.
Quick View
A Baghdad Chronicle
Our Price:
$150.00
8vo. 1st edition. With 4 plates. Moderate shelfwear to cloth, gently bumped at extremities, with minor fraying to spine-ends and rubbing along edges and joints. Toning to spine and to edges of slightly bowed boards; small piece of tape affixed to rear joint about 2' from tail. Mild foxing to edges of text-block and to prelims. Number inked to f.f.e.p. VG/--.
Quick View
A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Winston Churchill
Out of Stock
(1963). 8vo. 1st edition. Marking on the spine in white marker. Scratched out pen marks on f.f.e.p. VG/--.
Quick View
(1939). 8vo. 1st edition. Cocking, darkening, amd small abrasion to spine. Staining to extremities. Bumping to spine and top corners of boards. Toning to edges of leaves. Starting to rear hinge. Staining to front free-endpaper. Small stains to a few leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
A Cultural History of the Modern Age- Three Volumes
Out of Stock
Three volumes. 8vo. Rubbing to the spine ends and panels of volumes. Mild toning to p.d.e.p.'s and f.e.p.'s margins with light yellowing to margins of leaves. Light soiling to textblock. Some chipping to extremities of d.j. and chipping tearing to foot of d.j. on volume 1. Several small closed tears to d.j.'s. and minor yellowing to rear panels and flaps. VG/VG. THE SET:
Quick View
A Daughter Of The Samurai
Out of Stock
(1926). 8vo. Early printing. INSCRIBED by the author in English and Japanese. Slight fading and scuffing to boards. Small areas of chipping to edges of d.j. and d.j. spine, with closed tear to top edge of d.j. front panel. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Description of Patagonia and the Adjoining Parts of South America
Our Price:
$75.00
8vo. Facsimile of 1774 edition. With 2 folding maps. Light soiling and scraping to boards. Slight bumping to head of spine and slight fraying to top corners. Sticker ghost to front paste-down endpaper. VG.
Quick View
A Documented Chronology of Roumanian History, From Pre-Historic Times to the Present Day
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Very light shelfwear to cloth, with minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Faint scratching to rear board. Toning to leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
8vo. 1st edition. Rebacked, with new endpapers. Faint tanning to margins of leaves, with soiling to the edges. Rubbing and wear to boards, with bumping to edges. Good.
Quick View
(New York). (2002). This volume only. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Light edgewear. A few small closed tears to head of d.j. spine. NF/VG.
Quick View
(New York). (2001). This volume only. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Minor yellowing to margins of leaves. NF/NF.
Quick View
A History of Firearms
Our Price:
$30.00
(1973). 8vo. Re-issue of 1936 original. Very faint scratching to boards. Slightest rubbing along joints. NF/--.
Quick View


