Natural History

Natural History

View:

8vo. Light soiling to front board. Fading along spine and slight bumping to spine edges. Light soiling to endpapers with minor foxing throughout. VG.
Quick View
(1980). Small 8vo. Later printing. SIGNED by the author. Spine slightly leaning. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
8vo. 2 volumes. 2nd revised edition. With 20 color plates (color frontis of volume 2 detached and laid-in). Darkening to spine, with rubbing, affecting title. Some minor fraying, bumping, and chipping to extremities. Hinges cracked, though still intact, with bookplates to f.p.d.s and blindstamps to the second f.f.e.p.s. VG. THE SET:
Quick View
(New-York). 8vo. Original wrappers. Bound-in to contemporary coated card stock using rawhide ties. P.o. inking and pencil marks to front wrapper and end of Preface. Some soiling to wrappers. Tearing to tail of spine. Foxing, tanning, and edgewear to wrappers and leaves. Good in wrappers.
Quick View
8vo. 2nd American edition. With 13 plates (11 folding). Heavy chipping along spine, joints, and edges, with additional bumping to spine ends and corners of boards. Some soiling and rubbing to boards. Hinges partially cracked with f.f.e.p. nearly detached. P.o. bookplate to front pastedown and writing to f.f.e.p. Introduction misbound. Foxing to plates and throughout. Good.
Quick View
8vo. This volume only. Volume 1 of a larger set. Chipping to the cloth on head and foot edges of spine. Scuffing to the boards. A half-inch piece of the cloth on the spine is starting to come off. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown. Soiling to the head edges of leaves. VG/--.
Quick View
(Fay Ingalls). 8vo. 1st edition. Some tanning to spine. Light wear along joints and to spine ends. Narrow panel of cardboard slipcase partially detached, with heavy chipping to edges. Light soiling to slipcase panels. VG in Good slipcase.
Quick View

African Antelope

By Peter Skirka

Our Price: $50.00
(New York). (1971). 4to. 1st edition. Very faint rubbing to rear board. Yellowing to hinges. Bookplate to front paste down. Minor soiling to slipcase. VG in VG slipcase.
Quick View
(Cambridge). (Cambridge University Press). (2000). 8vo. Slight bumping to spine ends. Faint rubbing to boards. VG.
Quick View
(1946). Large 8vo. D.j. chipped and soiled. VG/VG.
Quick View
Before Audubon, there was Buffon's seminal work, originally published in thirty-six volumes between 1749 and 1778. All the World's Birds composes selections from the original, which explored all flora & fauna, & features the beautiful full color illustrations by Francois-Nicolas Martinet. This seminal work appears in a handsome, slipcase edition which marks the first publication of Buffon's writings in one volume with Martinet's precise engravings. Illus. 1008 in col. Folio. Some wear to …
Quick View
(2008). Folio. MInor wear at edges of d.j. Light general wear to slipcase. NF in NF slipcase.
Quick View
8vo. Fading to spine with small label glued to tail and fraying to spine ends. Shelfwear to boards with chipped and bumped corners. Yellowing to textblock and leaves. P.o. name and pen marks to f.f.e.p. VG.
Quick View
[1925?]. 8vo. Later edition. With 26 plates (24 chromolithographs). Bumping to head of boards. Staining on hinges of leaves. VG/--.
Quick View

Amazonie

By Editions Atlas

Our Price: $45.00
(Paris: 1979). 4to. D.j. edgeworn. Fine/NF.
Quick View

View:

Top of Page
-->