Performing Arts
(1976). 4to. Revised edition, INSCRIBED by the author. Slight bumping to spine head. Slight fading to spine tail. Slight fading to d.j. spine. Light edgewear to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
170 Years of Show Business
Out of Stock
(1978). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Kate Mostel andMadeline Gilford on f.f.e.p. Mild fading to top edge of boards.Tanning to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
170 Years of Show Business
Our Price:
$25.00
(1978). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by Kate Mostel and Madeline Gilford, and additionally INSCRIBED by Madeline Gilford. Fading to margins of boards. Some chipping to edges of d.j., including 1' open tear to front panel. Some chipping to d.j. spine ends and corners. Light yellowing and creasing to flaps. VG/VG.
Quick View
170 Years of Show Business
Our Price:
$20.00
(1978). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Jack Gilford. Light fading to top and bottom edges. Sticker ghost to f.p.d. Slight soiling and yellowing to price-clipped d.j. Wear along edges of d.j. with chipping to the top-edge. VG/VG.
Quick View
1961-1973 John Cranko und das Stuttgarter Ballett
Our Price:
$40.00
(Pfullingen). (Verlag Gunther Neske). (1975). 4to. SIGNED by John Cranko. Foxing along head and tail of boards. Bumping to corners. Three closed tears on front panel of d.j, with some chipping along the edges. Slight stains to d.j. VG/VG
Quick View
8 Cruise-Ship Menu Covers Repurposed as Playbills
Our Price:
$30.00
(Bay Group Players). (1959). 4to. 8 cruise-ship menu covers repurposed as playbills for an amateur theater. Light edgewear, with minor tanning to margins. VG.
Quick View
A Dance Autobiography
Our Price:
$45.00
4to. 1st edition. INSCIBED by the author. Some fading to board edges, with light bumping to spine ends. Mild rubbing, tanning, and edgewear to d.j. Sticker to front flap of d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Little Night Music
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Sondheim and SIGNED by actor Len Cariou on first free endpaper. With autographs of production director Harold Prince (as 'Hal Prince') and actors Hermione Gingold and Glynis Johns laid-in. Light fading to board edges. Light edgewear to d.j. with a few tiny chips and 3/4' closed tear at tail of spine. Mild yellowing to d.j. flaps. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Moon for the Misbegotten: A Play in Four Acts
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st edition. Very light shelfwear to cloth, with slightest fading to spine and faint toning to margins of boards. Light edgewear to d.j., toned at spine and margins of panels and flaps. Small chip to head of front d.j. panel; rubbing and a few, faint stains to rear panel. Front flap price-clipped. VG/VG.
Quick View
A Practical Manual of Elocution: Embracing Voice and Gesture [. . .] 7th edition, enlarged
Our Price:
$25.00
8vo. Later edition. Moderate shelfwear to cloth, with bumping and light scuffing to spine ends and fore-corners. Rubbing to spine and boards. Mild fraying to cloth toward tail of front joint. P.o. pencilled inscription to f.f.e.p. Foxing throughout. VG.
Quick View
Actress: Postcards from the Road
Out of Stock
(1978). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Ashley. Light soiling to cloth. Stain to margin of f.f.e.p. Minor edgewear and scratching to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
Akiko: The Dancer
Our Price:
$90.00
(Tokyo). (1990). 4to. Mild edgewear to wrappers, with faint toning and trace soiling to spine. Light overall rubbing and scratching to slipcase, with tiny scuffs to edges. Tail strip of slipcase starting from open end, with discreet repair to tail edge. NF in wrappers in VG slipcase.
Quick View
Al Plunkett: The Famous Dumbell
Out of Stock
(1956). 8vo. 1st edition. Some bumping to spine ends, with minor soiling and edgewear to boards. Moderate chipping to d.j., with a few closed tears. Rubbing and minor soiling to panels. VG/VG.
Quick View
All the Sincerity in Hollywood: Selections from the Writings of Radio's Legendary Comedian
Our Price:
$40.00
(2001). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED with drawing Stu Hample. Lightest of shelfwear to boards and d.j. NF/NF.
Quick View


