Rare Books - Mystery/Science Fiction
'C' is for Corpse (Kinsey Millhone)
Our Price:
$300.00
(1986). 8vo. 1st ed. Slight yellowing and soiling to covers. Slight shelfwear to head of spine on d.j. Slight yellowing and darkening to d.j. VG/VG.
Quick View
'F' is for Fugitive (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Out of Stock
(1989). 8vo. 1st edition. Slight shelfwear with spine ends slightly bumped. Light shelfwear to d.j. with some rubbing. NF/VG.
Quick View
'G' is for Gumshoe (Kinsey Millhone)
Our Price:
$15.00
(1990). 8vo. 1st edition. Fading to board edges.Some edgewear and slight tanning to dustjacket. VG/VG.
Quick View
8vo. LIMITED SIGNED 1st edition, one of 250 copies. Slight shelfwear to extremities of cloth, with minor fading to tail of spine and subtle bowing to boards. Mild foxing to edges of text-block. Faint offsetting to endpapers. Light edgewear to d.j. with some minor tearing and creasing, particularly to top extremities. Gentle rubbing and sparse patches of scuffing to d.j. panels. VG/VG.
Quick View
(1968). 8vo. 1st edition. Bookplate to paste-down endpaper. Very slight bumping to spine ends. Very faint fading and foxing to edges of boards. Small faint stain to fore-edge of a few leaves. Slight wear to d.j. with a small stain to the bottom of the rear panel and a small tear and crease to the top-edge of the front panel. Light soiling to fore-edge of rear flap. Slight foxing to top and bottom edges of verso of d.j. VG/VG. Featuring the eerie and unforgettable super-computer HAL, 2001:…
Quick View
30,000 on the Hoof
Out of Stock
(1940). 8vo. Grosset & Dunlap REPRINT. Mild tanning to text block. Moderate chipping and staining to d.j. VG/G.
Quick View
A Call to Arms
Out of Stock
(1991). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Full leather. A.e.g. Easton bookplate pasted to half title. Slightest rubbing to boards. NF.
Quick View
A Caribbean Mystery
Out of Stock
(1964). 8vo. 1st edition. Minor bumping and wear to the spine ends, affecting d.j. Faint tanning and trace soiling to d.j., with light edgewear and a bit of chipping to the extremities. NF/VG.
Quick View
8vo. 1st simultaneous wrappered edition. 1,500 copies printed. INSCRIBED by Irving Binkin. Light soiling and tanning to wrappers with some wear to extremities. VG in wrappers.
Quick View
A Certain Justice
Our Price:
$25.00
8vo. 1st American edition. SIGNED by the author. Slight rubbing to d.j. NF/VG.
Quick View
A Certain Justice
Out of Stock
8vo. LIMITED SIGNED 1st EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Full leather. A.e.g. NF.
Quick View
A Comedy of Terrors
Out of Stock
8vo. 1st American edition. Published in England as 'There Came Both Mist and Snow'. Spine leaning. Slight bumping to spine and boards. Faint toning to extremities. Tape repair to front and rear panel of d.j. Moderate chipping and creasing to price-clipped d.j. Good/Good.
Quick View
A Crown of Swords (Book Seven of The Wheel of Time)
Out of Stock
(1996). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by Robert Jordan. Minor edgwear to d.j. NF/NF.
Quick View
A Dance With Dragons
Our Price:
$17.50 -
$31.50
Dubbed “the American Tolkien” by Time magazine, George R. R. Martin has earned international acclaim for his monumental cycle of epic fantasy. Now the #1 New York Times bestselling author delivers the fifth book in his spellbinding landmark series--as both familiar faces and surprising new forces vie for a foothold in a fragmented empire. In the aftermath of a colossal battle, the future of the Seven Kingdoms hangs in the balance once again--beset by newly emerging threats from every di…
Quick View
A Family Affair (Nero Wolfe Mysteries)
Out of Stock
(1975). 8vo. 1st edition. Fading to cloth along edges, with light shelfwear to tail. Fading to margins of endpapers. Minor edgewear to d.j., with chip to tail of front joint and associated creasing. Fading to d.j. spine, with light rubbing to d.j. panels. VG/VG.
Quick View


